VMRWA Privacy Policy

Purpose

VMRWA respects the privacy of individuals and their personal information. This policy sets out how VMRWA collects and treats personal information and how it will comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy Policy sets out how VMRWA manages privacy in its organisation.

Content

VMRWA respects the rights of individuals to privacy and this policy sets out how VMRWA collects and treats Personal Information. Personal information is information VMRWA holds which is identifiable as being about an individual or could reasonably identify an individual.

In the course of conducting its business, VMRWA may collect the following types of Personal Information from individuals:
. Contact details (including name, address, phone number, fax number and email address)
. Information from enquiries made
. Records of communications

VMRWA only collects Personal Information which is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the conduct of VMRWA's business of providing information and representing volunteers in the Marine Rescue sector of emergency services in WA.

VMRWA collects Personal Information from individuals when individuals interact with VMRWA in person or electronically, when they access VMRWA's website and when VMRWA provides goods or services to them.

VMRWA only collects Personal Information about an individual from the individual directly.

VMRWA does not collect sensitive information such as information or an opinion relating to race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, memberships of political associations or professional or trade unions. However, if VMRWA has a reasonable business requirement to collect any sensistive information from individuals, VMRWA will notify the individual at the time of collecting this sensitive information and obtain their consent before collecting any sensitive information.

Use of Personal Information

VMRWA only uses Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected.

VMRWA takes reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure through the use of internal security procedures and technologies.

Where the Personal Information VMRWA collects is no longer required it will take reasonable steps to destroy the information.

VMRWA Website

When individuals come to VMRWA's website, VMRWA may collect certain information, such as email addresses if subscribing to newsletters or making contact with the organisation.

VMRWA's website does not use cookies.

VMRWA's website has links to other websites not owned or controlled by VMRWA. VMRWA is not responsible for these sites or the consequences of individuals going on to those sites.

Complaints and Contact Details

If an individual has any enquiries or complaints about VMRWA's privacy practices, details of enquiries or complaints can be sent to the VMRWA Commander whose details are set out below. VMRWA takes complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of a complaint.

Note: If contacting by phone about a complaint the individual will be asked to also put the complaint in writing so that the full details of the complaint can be fully investigated.

The contact details for the VMRWA Commander are as follows:
email: Commander@vmrwa.org.au
Tel: +61 8 9527 1181
Fax: +61 8 9527 1182
Address: PO Box 1455, Mandurah WA 6210